CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88306

Mr. Edward C. Flower
Alpha International
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd., Bldg. C-1(G)
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a Dancing Silk Hanky from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Flower:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Fantasma Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #102AM, Dancing Silk Hanky, consists of a red silk handkerchief and a wire spring that, when used together, will cause the handkerchief to “magically float in the air” as part of a magic trick. Advertising on the packaging indicates that the handkerchief can be used to perform over 15 magic routines.

The applicable subheading for Item #102AM, Dancing Silk Hanky, will be 9505.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division